Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

$9.45$39.95

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

While the various Rosemarys’ ¬†are generally interchangable, there are some differences in the genetic chemical make-up that might be due to geographical or environmental differences. Rosemary is derived from the Latin ros (dew) and marinus (sea). “Sea dew” alludes to it’s preferred habitat on sea coasts. An undemanding plant, Rosemary grows all around the Mediterranean region and is reasonably hardy in cooler and drought affected areas.

The different geographical locations of Rosemary play a large role in determining the levels of various constituents within Rosemary – the best documented areas are from Spain, Tunisia and France.

Rosemary is a herb of consecration and purification.

Ingredients: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Common name: Rosemary Premium

Plant part: Branches.

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Common uses: Rosemary has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to help tired, stiff and overworked muscles.

Note: Middle – very dry and light aroma, sharp herbaceous notes

Strength of aroma: Strong

Aromatic scent: Strong, woody and herbaceous scent.

Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy

Contraindications

Not Known.

Additional information

Bottle Size

5mL, 10mL, 50mL, 100mL

Important Notes: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.

We supply all of the raw ingredients you need to make your own herbal teas, blends, incenses, etc. They are not packaged with instructions. By selling them in this simple format we can provide them to you at the best possible price. Please reference this page for any instructions. If in doubt, feel free to Contact Us.

All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST.

We accept these Payments PayPal PayPal Credit Visa Mastercard American Express Discover JCB Direct Deposit Cheque

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop