Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)

$10.45$81.95

The scent of Frankincense inspires one to reach one’s highest spiritual potential. It is said to accelerate spiritual growth.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

The Boswellia group of trees consists of some 20 species found in the dry tropical areas of N.E Africa and Asia. When the tree is cut, it exudes a milky liquid that solidifies to an amber oleo-resin/gum that is collected for steam distillation. There is a difference with B.carterii (see. Olibanum) as it is a different tree with a slight variant in odour and possible colour, due to geographical locations, environment, and different requirements of each species.

Frankincense (old French for “franc encens” – High quality incense) is better known for this wondrous incense. The specific name, “serrata”, comes from serra (meaning – a saw) referring to the toothed leaf – margins. A traditional Ayurvedic medicine, due to it’s natural location of India and the Punjab region that extends to Pakistan, is also suggested as Indian Frankincense. It has been used since ancient times in rituals and spirituality, it is still used as an incense in many religions today.

The oleo resin is collected from the bark of this moderately sized shrub/tree of about 9 – 15 metres, is a deciduous tree with a light, slightly drooping, and spreading crown. In India, white flowers appear at the ends of the branches by late January to March/April. Followed by fruit, that ripen in May – June. The leaves turn from green to yellow to a light brown before they all nearly fall by the end of the year, which new leaves will start to emerge in May/June the following year.

Ingredients: Boswellia Serrata Oil

Frankincense Serrata is an Indian species of Frankincense used for thousands of years for treating arthritis. The key anti-inflammatory and pain relieving actives within the Frankincenseare thought to be the Boswellic acids. Frankincense is a beautifully gentle oil but it is recommended that it is avoided during pregnancy due to the fact that it has been traditionally used to induce mensturation. However, research into its use in pregnancy is limited.

Frankincense is also known as Olibanum.

Distillation: Steam distillation of the resin.

Note: Base.

Uses: This is a beautiful oil for meditation, massage, compress, bath, skin care, vaporiser or steam inhalation.

Blends Well With

Agarwood (Oud) (Aquilaria crassna)
Amber Absolute (Pinus succineferra)
Ambrette Absolute (Musk) (Abelmoschus moschatus)
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)
Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)
Blue Lotus Absolute (Nymphaea caerulea)
Cedarwood Himalayan (Cedrus deodara)
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum verum)
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)
Clove Bud (Syzygium aromaticum)
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum)
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)
Eucalyptus – Australiana (Eucalyptus radiata)
Fir Needle – Siberian (Abies sibirica)
Galbanum (Ferula gummosa)
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Jasmine Absolute (Jasminium sambac)
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis)
Labdanum Absolute (Cistus ladaniferus)
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lemon (Citrus limon)
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua)
Mandarin (Citrus reticulata)
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
Oakmoss Absolute (Evernia prunastri)
Orange – Sweet (Citrus sinensis)
Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium amara)
Pine (Pinus sylvestris)
Plai (Zingiber cassumunar)
Rose Damask Absolute (Rosa x damascena)
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Sage (Salvia officinalis)
Sandalwood – Australian (Santalum spicatum)
Sandalwood – Indian (Santalum album)
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
Tobacco Absolute (Nicotiana tabacum)
Vanilla Absolute (Vanilla planifolia)
Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)

Aromatic Families

Resinous, Woody

Aroma

Dry, diffusive, and bright citrus top notes over a penetrating, resinous/coniferous, slightly peppery and balsamic undertone.

Aromatic Note

Base

Contraindications

Skin sensitisation if oxidized.

Skin sensitisation if oxidized; old or oxidized oils should be avoided. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.

Additional information

Bottle Size

5mL, 10mL, 50mL, 100mL

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.

All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST.

We accept these Payments PayPal PayPal Credit Visa Mastercard American Express Discover JCB Direct Deposit Cheque

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop