Eucalyptus – Peppermint (Eucalyptus dives)

$6.45$25.45

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Ingredients: Eucalyptus Dives Leaf/Twig Oil

Botanical name: Eucalyptus dives

Common name: Eucalyptus, Broad-leaved Peppermint

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Plant part: Leaves/twigs

Common uses: Eucalyptus has traditionally been used to relieve muscular aches and pains. It has also been known to relieve symptoms of colds and flu when used in steam inhalation.

Note: Middle

Aromatic scent: Strong, fresh, camphoraceous and minty aroma.

Caution: Generally non-toxic. Contain high piperitone content. Avoid during pregnancy.

Blends Well With

Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis)
Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)
Cedarwood Himalayan (Cedrus deodara)
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum)
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis)
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lemon (Citrus limon)
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus)
Marjoram Sweet (Origanum majorana)
Myrtle (Myrtus communis)
Peppermint (Mentha X piperita)
Pine (Pinus sylvestris)
Plai (Zingiber cassumunar)
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

Aromatic Families

Medicinal

Aroma

Strong, sweet-camphoraceous, fresh, cooling aroma, with a clean but faint dryout.

Aromatic Note

Top

Certificate of Analysis

Analysis:
SG 0.88
piperitone 52.0%
terpin-4-ol 4.1%
globulol 5.50%

Contraindications

Not Known.

Additional information

Bottle Size

5mL, 10mL, 50mL, 100mL

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.

All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST.

We accept these Payments PayPal PayPal Credit Visa Mastercard American Express Discover JCB Direct Deposit Cheque

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop