Carnation Absolute (Dianthus caryophyllus)
$12.45 – $63.95
- Blends Well With
- Aromatic Note
- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Carnation Absolute Oil has received attention as a beautiful and valuable flower since they were first cultivated in Ancient Egypt more than 2,000 years ago. In addition to earning their place in history as the favourite flower of the Roman King of the Gods, Jove, carnations have also been used traditionally by poets, writers, and artists seeking inspiration, joy, and motivation while they worked. Carnation Absolute Oil also has an extensive history in the perfume industry, and the flower itself is now the official Mother’s Day flower.
While carnations are native to Egypt, they are now mainly cultivated in France. The process of extracting an absolute is different from a regular essential oil. Some flowers are too delicate to be placed through steam distillation because the intense heat will destroy the petals. The carnation is one such flower, so it is extracted in an “absolute” form through a solvent extraction process that does not use any heat or water in order to capture more of the flower’s true aroma.
Due to this alternative method of extraction, Carnation Absolute Oil is more concentrated and thicker in consistency than standard essential oils. It appears as a viscous green or brown substance that is semi-solid at room temperature. Carnation Absolute Oil offers a fragrant herbal and floral aroma that is a true sweet-smelling gem.
Emotionally, Carnation Absolute Oil is famous for being an aphrodisiac that can boost libido and encourage romance. Its intoxicating scent is also known to create a sense of euphoria and brighten the mood of a room. The aroma of Carnation is commonly used while writing, playing music, and painting since it is an uplifting and motivating scent.
Physically, Carnation Absolute Oil lends itself well to use in massage for muscle pain and spasm because it can calm the body. This absolute is also very popular in skincare products, perfumes, and room fresheners.
** It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance – particularly the rare and exotic notes – become lost.
Absolutes can be very viscous or even solid and can be difficult to extract from the bottle. Gently warming the absolute in a water bath will melt the product and make it easier to use.
Blends Well WithBalsam of Peru (Myroxylon balsamum)
Beeswax Absolute (Apis Mellifera)
Benzoin – Onycha (Styrax Benzoin)
Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)
Cedarwood Himalayan (Cedrus deodara)
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum verum)
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)
Clove Bud (Syzygium aromaticum)
Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Jasmine Absolute (Jasminium sambac)
Labdanum Absolute (Cistus ladaniferus)
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lemon (Citrus limon)
Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua)
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Orange – Sweet (Citrus sinensis)
Orris Absolute (Iris pallida)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium amara)
Rose Damask Absolute (Rosa x damascena)
Vanilla Absolute (Vanilla planifolia)
Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)
Delightful and extremely rich, sweet honey-like, bright spicy (clove-like), deep floral aroma with a faint minty-herbaceous undertone in the long drydown; extremely tenacious.
1mL Pure, 2mL Pure, 5mL Pure, 5mL 5% in Jojoba, 10mL 5% in Jojoba, 50mL 5% in Jojoba, 100mL 5% in Jojoba
Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.