Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis)

$7.95$46.95

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Ingredients: Laurus Nobilis Leaf Oil

This is a sweet, lightly aromatic bay produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches.

Historically bay was used as a sacrificial plant in Europe to help appease the gods. These days it is used in natural perfumery, aromatherapy and skin care where for its ability to boost self-confidence and self-esteem. The oil promotes confidence.

Bay Laurel is said to induce a prophetic trance and is ideal as an aid in any meditation work.

Blends Well With

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Pine (Pinus sylvestris)
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)

Aromatic Families

Medicinal, Spicy

Aroma

Fresh, strong, sweet-spicy, clove-like, aromatic, camphoraceous-like, medicinal aroma with dryout notes that are pleasantly sweet and slightly spicy.

Aromatic Note

Middle to Top

Contraindications

Potentially carcinogenic, skin sensitisation.

Additional information

Bottle Size

5mL, 10mL, 50mL, 100mL

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.

All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST.

We accept these Payments PayPal PayPal Credit Visa Mastercard American Express Discover JCB Direct Deposit Cheque

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop