Balsam of Peru (Myroxylon balsamum)

$6.95$32.45

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Balsam of Peru, also known and marketed by many other names, is a balsam derived from a tree known as Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae; it is found in El Salvador, where it is an endemic species.

Balsam of Peru is used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance, and in medicine and pharmaceutical items for healing properties. It has a sweet scent.

Balsam of Peru is an aromatic viscous resin obtained by scorching or inflicting V-shaped wounds on the bark of the trunk of the tree Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae. In response, the balsam of Peru – oily, resin-like, aromatic fluid – exudes to heal the tree’s lesions, and the liquid is collected. The essential oil is distilled from the balsam.

Ingredients: Myroxylon Balsamum Pereirae Balsam Oil

Botanical name: Myroxylon Balsamum Pereirae

Common name: Peru Balsam

Plant part: Resin

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Common uses: Aside from its pleasing aroma, Peru Balsam also has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and skin regenerative properties.

Note: Base/ Fixative

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Balsamic, soft, warm, sweet, vanilla-tones.

Caution: May cause cause skin sensitivity. Avoid during pregnancy.

Blends Well With

Agarwood (Oud) (Aquilaria crassna)
Ambrette Absolute (Musk) (Abelmoschus moschatus)
Benzoin – Onycha (Styrax Benzoin)
Blue Lotus Absolute (Nymphaea caerulea)
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum)
Carnation Absolute (Dianthus caryophyllus)
Cedarwood Himalayan (Cedrus deodara)
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum verum)
Clove Bud (Syzygium aromaticum)
Fir Needle – Siberian (Abies sibirica)
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Jasmine Absolute (Jasminium sambac)
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua)
Mandarin (Citrus reticulata)
Orange – Sweet (Citrus sinensis)
Orris Absolute (Iris pallida)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium amara)
Rose Damask Absolute (Rosa x damascena)
Sandalwood – Australian (Santalum spicatum)
Sandalwood – Indian (Santalum album)
Vanilla Absolute (Vanilla planifolia)
Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Violet Leaf (Viola odorata)
Violet Leaf Absolute (Viola odorata)
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)

Aromatic Families

Balsamic, Resinous

Aroma

Rich balsamic, deep vanilla-sweet aroma, with soft cinnamon-like and slight smoky undertones.

Aromatic Note

Base

Physical Uses

  • Bronchitis
  • Chapped Skin
  • Colds
  • Coughing
  • Eczema
  • Flu
  • Poor Circulation
  • Rashes
  • Sensitive Skin
  • Stress

Source: Julia Lawless, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Updated Edition) (London: Harper Thorsons, 2014), 43.

Spiritual Uses

It is soothing and can help during times of stress. Its calming effect reduces anxiety and allows rest and relaxation.

Certificate of Analysis

Contraindications

Possible skin sensitiser.

Additional information

Bottle Size

5mL, 10mL, 50mL, 100mL

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Balsam of Peru (Myroxylon balsamum)”

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs and essential oils are provided on this site for historical and educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or essential oils.

All prices are in Australian Dollars and inclusive of GST.

We accept these Payments PayPal PayPal Credit Visa Mastercard American Express Discover JCB Direct Deposit Cheque

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop